?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Lady's Day at the Hospital

So yeah, I got freaked out from chest pains that I've had all day today. I felt so uncomfortable that I could not make it through the whole day of work and I have NEVER left work sick. Around noon; me being the paranoid freak that I am, I feared I was having a myocardial infarction so I had Jake take me to the hospital.

Of course I thought I should mention this is the first time I have ever had my blood drawn. And to my surprise, I was not as scared as I thought I was gonna be. Much to my surprise, I made a big deal out of it for nothing. Luckily my tests came back negative and they sent me home with a prescription for Naproxen. I'm doing fairly well but I still feel like shit. I think it might have to do with the fact that I have not eaten anything all day today and I think my blood sugar went into hiding. Hopefully I'll be able to make it back to work tomorrow in one piece. Thank god my insurance kicked in today!

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
lady_ash2112
Aug. 10th, 2010 01:47 am (UTC)
Thanks. I never thought I would be brave enough because I'm scared of hospitals and absolutely terrified of needles.

I have a tendency to be psychosomatic and it looks like my paranoia has been confirmed, LOL. =^_^=
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2011
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728